2017
August 10

TEAMS

GRAD ID (4 Teams) 

  •  Team FASTish
    • Josh Han
    • Theo Mandin Lee
    • Remi Plewe
    • Charity: Side Street Projects
  • Team GAME OVER
    • Geemay Chia
    • Ava Lammers
    • Michael McNulty
    • Erika Woo
    • Charity: Learning Works
  • Team MADMIX
    • Atria Arzami
    • Allen Autor
    • Suomo Karar
    • Tayo Oke
    • Charity: Boys and Girls Club
  • Team PROMETHEUS
    •  Azeez Alli-Balogun
    • Alex Hans
    • Timothy Ho
    • Sagar Sahoo
    • Charity: U.S. National Committee for Women

ARTCENTER UNDERGRAD (4 TEAMS)

  • Team DOUBLE DRAGON
    • Lincoln Chen
    • Youdi Wei
  • Team MARKSMAN
    • Diane chen
    • Gary Chen
    • Ed Diep
  • Team MAVERICKS
    • Will Song
    • Sungbum Park
    • Khalil Marenco
  • Team ZENITH
    • Hin Li
    • Wang Xiaoyu
    • Sun Peigeng

PASADENA CITY COLLEGE DESIGN TECH (4 Teams) 

  • Team BLUE COMET
    • Harry Nigahos
    • Edgar Vivanco

 

  • Team KASUKO
    • Ye (Davy) Song
    • Evon Chang
  • Team SKY NET
    • Andrew Mann
    • Greg Holden
    • Charity: Side Street Projects
  • Team WAVE RIDER
    • Taylor Mack
    • Jonathan Yan

CHINA (4 Teams) 

  • Team HERO (Beijing University of Technology)
    • Wu Jiyue
    • Wang Xiaoyu
    • Sun Peigeng
    • Tang Siyu
  • Team MA-FANG (Inner Mongolia University of Technology)
    • Li Tong
    • Cai Yuze
    • Zhou Yuhang
    • Zhu Lishan
    • Faculty /Administration:
      • Fan Xiaobin, Assoc. Dean of International Education
      • Lui Ri, Professor
  • Team MA-YING (Inner Mongolia University of Technology)
    • Qiao Yuan
    • Liu Likang
    • Zhang Zhenjiang
    • Liu Puyu
    • Team OUTATIME (Beijing Technology and Business University)

Huang QuinyaoWang Jialiang“PRO CLASS” (2 Teams)

  • Team HONDA
    • Nik Bjazevic
    • Charles Eddy
    • Walter Ma
    • Joe Park
    • Pete Peterson
    • James Robbins
    • Randall Smock
    • Curtis Strawn
  • Team MONSTER 3.0
    • Justin Kim


2016
August 11

TEAMS

GRAD ID (6 Teams) 

  •  Team ELASTIC MINDS
    • Marc Hawson
    • Aarish Netarwala
    • Nathan Valdivia
    • Charity: ArtWorks
  • Team EVOLUTION
    • Zhiyu Lui
    • Tanmay Mhatre
    • Edwin Tan
    • Charity: Armory Center for the Arts
  • Team GROUND CONTROL
    • Whan Choi
    • Xinyao Liu
    • Lillian Ware
    • Charity: South Pasadena Senior Center
  • Team RAMBLER
    •  Fannie Gao
    • Thomas Gilmore
    • Evan Howard
    • Charity: Side Street Projects
  • Team Stray Cats
    • Griffin Cai
    • Mat Clark
    • Brayton Hammerli
    • Charity:

 

  • Team SUPERLUMIC
    • Chen Chen
    • Anne Gagnon
    • Venus Maren
    • Charity:

PASADENA CITY COLLEGE DESIGN TECH (4 Teams) 

  • Team ATLAS
    • Kenneth Sanhueza
    • Barbara Chen
    • Johnson Chung
    • Taran Daley

 

  • Team BEO
    • Mario Magana
    • Jon McNamara
    • Richard Medina
    • Joseph Ballas
  • Team FLAMING BROS
    • Kevin Ticsay
    • William Tsu
    • Matthew Martinez
    • Eddie Santiago
  • Team AME
    • Arineh Matosian
    • Evon Chang
    • Miki Kawahara

 Mt. San Antonio College

  •  Team SPOONBILL RC
    • Justin Cazares
    • Angel A. Spatola
    • Ezequiel Villegas

CHINA (5 Teams) 

  • Team AIR ROCKET (Beijing Technology and Business University)
    • Zhang Hongzhi
    • Man Kaice
    • Zhang Mingxuan
    • Faculty:
      • Liang Xun
  • Team CHASERS (Beijing Technology and Business University)
    • Peng Bochen
    • Song JiaKai
    • Cao Yetian
    • Faculty:
      • Liang Xun
  • Team COMET-8 (Beijing University Of Technology)
    • Cassie Chen
    • Brenda Fung
    • Tony Young
  • Team Guider (Beijing University Of Technology)
    • Kirin Gao
    • Shift Huang
    • Echo Tang
  • Team OCEAN STRIKER (Shandong University of Art and Design)
    • Zhou Longfei
    • Zhang Xiudi
    • Jiang Zhenghao
    • Ge Zhongyuan

“PRO CLASS” (6 Teams)

  • Team AXIAL RACING
    • Jamie Seymour
    • Matt Kearney
    • Brandon Coonce
    • John Cary
  • Team GATO GRIIS (PCC Design Tech)
    • David Harbottle
  • Team GRADPRO
    •  Andy Ogden
  • Team LEADFINGER
    • Zach Buchman
    • Zach Schlossberg
  • Team Mattel
    • Kevin Cao
    • Gustavo Ferreyra
    • Sam Tsui
    • Riki Yoshida
  • Team RCTK
    • Ricardo Mendoza
  • Team VECTOR
    • Carl Nartia


2015
August 6
     
TEAMS

GRAD ID (6 Teams) 

  •  Team ERACER
    • Sam Lopez
    • Kay Maloney
    • Gina Om
    • Charity: Los Angeles Bike Coalition
  • Team LEADFINGER
    • Atria Azarmi
    • Zach Buchman
    • Zach Schlossberg
    • Charity: Boys & Girls Club of Pasadena
  • Team LINGUINE
    • Kye Kang
    • Jeff Lin
    • Dennis Tsai
    • Charity: Armory Center for the Arts
  • Team MOXIE
    •  Devina Jesrani
    • Miranda Lapour
    • Rebecca Van Loon
    • Charity: Step Up
  • Team ROCKET
    • Lucas Cargnin
    • Ariane Fund
    • Matt Lee
    • Charity: Levitt Pavillion

 

  • Team UNDERDOGS
    • Jillian Bak
    • Vedang Kulkarni
    •  Miles Ogden
    • Clarise Rodriguez
    • Charity: Gray Save

PASADENA CITY COLLEGE DESIGN TECH (4 Teams) 

  • Team HACHIROKU
    • Jacky Cheng
    • Kevin Chiu
    • Elvin Mooc

 

  • Team RCTK
    • Ricardo Mendoza
    • Christian Robles
  • Team RAPTOR
    • CJ Nartia
    • Andres Martinez
    • Charles Ngo
    • Ngoc Pham
  • Team ZEPHYRUS
    • Josue Fonces
    • Hon Li

CHINA (3 Teams) 

  • Team DREAM (Beijing Technology and Business University)
    • Xu Mengjia
    • Wang Jinyu
    • Wang Zeping
    • Huang Sunjie
    • Faculty:
      • Liang Xun
  • Team KITE (Shandong University of Art and Design)
    • Zhang Wenbing
    • Zhang Guanghu
    • Zhang Yu
    • Xia Yongsheng
    • Faculty:
      • Fu Zhiwei
      • Wang Qiguang
  • Team TED (HuBei University of Technology)
    • Zhang Chao
    • Yu Chen
    • Zhou Haonan

“PRO CLASS” (6 Teams)

  • Team AXIAL RACING
    • Jamie Seymour
    • Matt Kearney
    • Brandon Coonce
  • Team BLACK MANTIS (PCC Design Tech)
    • Edgar Vivanco
    • Jason Wang
  • Team DUST MONSTER
    • Chase Airmet
    • Rahul Khatri
    • Justin Kim
    • Randy Ung
  •  Team LADYBUG (PCC Design Tech)
    • David Harbottle
  • Team Mattel
    • Kevin Cao
    • Gustavo Ferreyra
    • Sam Tsui
    • Riki Yoshida
  • Team RAMMER (PCC Design Tech)
    • Gergo Palkovics

2014
August 7

TEAMS

GRAD ID (5 Teams) 

  • Team ANDROSS
    • Gary Cheung
    • Garret Dobbs
    • Joe Kane 
    • Charity: CreateNow
  • Team CIRIN
    • Ian Cullimore
    • Max Greenberg
    • Sameer Yeleswarapu
    • Charity:  Side Street Projects
  • Team DUST
    • Robert Campoy
    • Randy Huang
    • Raul Khatti
    • Charity:  Artworks
  • Team GEARHEADS
    • Youjin An
    • Erin Ballard
    • Jeremy Ingram
    • Charity: Armory Center for the Arts
  • Team MONSTER
    • Chase Airmet
    • Ekin Zileli
    • Shiva Farrokhi
    • Justin Kim
    • Charity: Kidspace Museum

PASADENA CITY COLLEGE DESIGN TECH (3 Teams) 

  • Team BLITZ
    • Suliman Ballat
    • Herbie Rivas
    • Edgar Vivanco 
  • Team FIBER BULLET
    • Maritza Avila
    • Joshua Davis
  • Team TUMBLER
    • Matthew Broking
    • Freedom Tripp

CHINA (4 Teams)

  • Team BEE (Beijing University of Technology)
  • Team S-DNA (China Academy of Art)
  • Team FANTASTIC-T (China Academy of Art)
  • Team OUTSTANDING (Beijing University of Technology)
    • Faculty
      • Li Jian (Beijing University of Technology)
      • Zhu Zhongyan (Tongji University)
      • Chen Yuan (China Academy of Art)
      • Lei Da (China Academy of Art)

  FORMULA E “PRO CLASS” (5 Teams)

  •  Team GRADPRO
    •  Andy Ogden
  • Team HAWK DYNAMICS
    •  Pascual Wawoe
  • Team MATTEL
    • Team #1
      • Kevin Cao
      • Sam Tsui
      • Riki Yoshida
    • Team #2
      • Gustavo Ferreyra
      • Michael Kadile
      • Stefan Trettl 
  • Team Axial Racing
    • Jamie Seymour
  • Team DT LANCER V.2 (PCC Design Tech)
    • David Harbottle
    • Sandy Lee
    • Gergo Palkovics


2013
August 8

TEAMS

    GRAD ID (6 TEAMS)

  •       Team DRAGONSLAYER
    •       Hannah Moren
    •       Tom Smiley
    •       Rich Siemer
    •       Charity: Art Grist 
  •       Team RUBBERBANDITS
    •       Margaret Frye
    •       Jibum Jung
    •       Hunter Pei
    •       Charity: 826 L.A.
  •       Team TELESIA
    •       Steve Cheung
    •       Annette Lamb
    •       Fede Volio
    •       Charity: Pasadena Arts Council
  •       Team 8 BIT 84
    •       Michele Cheng
    •       Daniel Smitasin
    •       Mariana Somma
    •       Charity: Pasadena Humane Society
  •        Team TENSEGRITY
    •       Jecky Chow
    •       Kun Huang
    •       Renee Mascarinas
    •       Charity: Armory Center for the Arts
  •       Team ZEPHER
    •       Mark Hummel
    •       Alex Livingston
    •       Zarouhi Mazmanyan
    •       Charity: Side Street Projects

      PASADENA CITY COLLEGE DESIGN TECH (4 Teams)

  •       Team DT LANCERS
    •       David Harbottle
    •       Sandy Lee
  •       Team GCA
    •       Carlos Segura
    •       Garret Taise
    •       Alan Truong
  •       Team TRANSIENT
    •       Alex Janss
    •       Richard Lee
    •       Simon Ruan
  •       Team LE SABOTEURS
    •       Robert Abbey
    •       Juan Diego Ashton
    •       Daniel Martinez

     CAL STATE LONG BEACH (2 Teams)

  •       Team H.E.R.O. (Hyper Elastic Racing Organization)
    •        Matthew Grant
    •       Ryan Nguyen
    •       Channing Shattuck
  •       Team LOOSE NUTS
    •       Jesus Deloya
    •       Danny Morales

     CHINA (4 Teams)

  •       Team FINAL-E (Beijing University of Technology)
    •       Sui Hao
    •       Xuan Jinran
    •       Zhang Han
  •       Team ENERGY+ (Beijing University of Technology)
    •       Li Hui
    •       Li Xin
    •       Liu Chang
  •       Team SNAIL (Tsinghua University)
    •       Shen Chenyu
    •       Li Zhaoqi
    •       Feng Yachu
  •       Team FGT (Tsinghua University)
    •       Jiang Xiaomeng
    •       Wang Yixiang
    •       Zhang Qijing
    •       Zhou Keyuan
    •       Faculty (Beijing University of Technology)
      •       Liao Wei, Assoc. Professor, Vice Dean / Chair of ID, College of Art &    Design
      •       Li Jian, Lecturer of ID, College of Art & Design
    •       Faculty (Tsinghua University)
      •       Zhao Chao, Associate Professor, Chair of ID, Academy of Art & Design
      •       Liu Zhensheng, associate professor of ID, Academy of Art & Design
      •       Zhang Lei, Associate Professor of ID, Academy of Art & Design

 

2012
August 7

TEAMS

GRAD ID (6 Teams) 

  • Team AHN + AHN
    • Keith Ahn
    • Richard Ahn
    • Lawrence Rhee
    • Charity: side street projects
  • Team PHANTOM
    • Justin Babikian
    • Ali Ballensweig
    • Letty Cervantes
    • Charity: Kidspace Museum
  • Team LAWNMOWER GT
    •  Andy Cooper
    • Jonathan Lin
    • Veruni Edussuriya
    • Charity:  Armory / ArtWorks / Giesen trust
  • Team RAIKO
    • Anastasia Hanan
    • Leslie Karpas
    • Lindsay Nervard
    • Eric Yip
    • Charity: Armory Center for the Arts / Homeboy industries
  • Team SALUKI
    • Mike Attaway
    • David Day Lee
    • Sonia Lui
    • Charity: Pasadena Humane Society
  • Team RAD SQUADRA
    • Lance Blake
    • Tony Pena
    • “J” Jong Hwon Jeong
    • Charity: Armory Center for the Arts / Day One

2011
August 7

TEAMS

GRAD ID (7 Teams)

  • Team GT 
    • Kevin Bethune
    • Byron Wilson
    • Roberto Ramirez
    • Charity: Rowe & Gayle Giesen Trust
  • Team Scrapper
    • Thomas Bertling
    • Hugo Giralt Echevarria
    • Manny Moreno
    • Charity: Side Street Projects
  • Team PANELDROME RACER
    • Robert Galicia
    • Michelle Kollmeier
    • Roman Yneges
    • Charity:  KPCC Public Radio
  • Team Carbon 3.0
    • John Badalamenti
    • Jan Lienhard
    • Zhun Wang
    • Charity: Kidspace Museum
  • Team MONSTER
    • Jasen Mehta
    • Alexey Shcherbakov
    • Lauren Takayama
    • Charity: Visual Arts and Design Academy
  • Team SQUIRREL
    • Phil Keller
    • Siddharth Vanchinathan
    • Steven Hai
    • Charity: Levitt Pavillion
  • Team CONFIDENTIAL
    • Brycen Hicklin
    • Nina Viggi
    • Lan Yu
  • Charity: Kidspace Museum